last updated 3/25/2024
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-8B-10

 

States without any form of PSV law

North Carolina, South Carolina

________________________
Int’l Ass’n of Chiefs of Police, Addressing Sexual Offenses and Misconduct by Law Enforcement: Executive Guide at 4 (2011). https://www.theiacp.org/sites/default/files/all/a/AddressingSexualOffensesandMisconductbyLawEnforcementExecutiveGuide.pdf.

Dara E. Purvis & Melissa Blanco, Police Sexual Violence: Police Brutality, #MeToo, and Masculinities, 108 Cal. L. Rev. 1487 (2020). https://californialawreview.org/print/police-sexual-violence/

3 13 V.S.A. § 3259. The statute also defines “detaining” and “detained”  to include “a traffic stop or questioning pursuant to an investigation of a crime.”

4 Colorado R.S.A. § 18-3-405.7(1)

5 Maryland Code, Crim. Law § 3-314(e)(1)(i-iii)